Tauranga City

This group is continuing writing their own memoirs. Members share their latest story with the group and others may comment (positively). Listening to others' experiences often prompts our own memories.

Convener:   Jean Akers
Phone:   07 562 3688
Venue:   Mainly Tauranga
Meetings:   4th Thursday in the month
Time:   9.45 a.m. – 12  noon
Vacancies   No
To join the waiting list for this group - please contact Christine, Ph 543 9483 or Tap or Click to e-mail
 

The pen is mightier than the sword (Richelieu 11). We wield our pens through interactive learning.  You are welcome to join us.

Our group enjoys writing short stories, poems and working with words.

Convener:    Anne Lawrence
Phone:   07 572 1540
Co-Convener:    Alison McLean
Phone:   07 542 3995
Venue:   Mount Maunganui  
Meetings:   2nd & 4th Monday of the month  
Time:   9.30 a.m. start  
Vacancies   No
To join the waiting list for this group - please contact Anne, Ph 579 0430 or Click to e-mail
 

The group helps to maintain the U3A Tauranga website using Joomla. Members of this group learn to design and develop web sites.

The group welcomes guests to the meetings and likes to receive suggestions and comments about this web site.

Please advise any links that are not correct,

Convener:   Jim Pryor
Phone:   219 7840
Venue:   Matua
Meetings:   1st & 3rd Thursday
Time:   9.30am – 11.30am
Vacancies   Yes
To join this group - please contact the convener.
 

 

wordpress logo stacked rgb
Create your own website for a Travel Blog, Family History or Small Business You can start to create your website within an hour, and this group will provide support and share ideas as you progress.

Convener:    Jim Pryor
Phone:   219 7840
Venue:   Matua
Meetings:   1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Time:   9:30am start
Vacancies   Yes
To join this group please contact the Convener
 

shakespaere

This group meets to share ideas on different aspects of Shakespeare’s works, his life and times and his legacy to us all.

 
Convener:     Lati Moodie
Phone:    574 9028
Co-Convener:     Jean Garmonsway
Phone:    579 1918
Venue:   Mainly in Bethlehem but occasionally elsewhere
Meetings:   2nd & 4th Mondays of each month
Time:   2.00 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.
Vacancies   No
To join the waiting list for this group - please contact Christine, Ph 543 9483 or Tap or Click to e-mail
 

CynFieldingEmphasis in this group is for members to enjoy a light hearted game of scrabble, to learn and use new words, to have a cuppa and chat among friends.

Convener:    Cyn Fielding
Phone:   578 1533
Mobile:   021 039 0973
Venue:   Pyes Pa
Meetings:   1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month
Time:   1.20 p.m.  - 3.30 p.m.
Vacancies   No
To join the waiting list for this group - please contact Christine, Ph 543 9483 or Tap or Click to e-mail
 

rummikub
This is a fast paced game, using tiles, to challenge each player’s skill. It is entertaining and fun to play with grandchildren or any group

Convener:    Aileen Pringle
Phone:   576 5551
Sub Convener:   Maureen Weeks
Phone:   575 8896
Venue:   Matua
Meetings:   1st Thursday of each month
Time:   1.30 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.
Vacancies   Yes,
     If you would like to join this group please contact the convener
 

 

MondayCreativeWritingSm

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Astronomy 1st 1.30 - 3.30
Cafe Book Lovers 1 4th 1.00 - 3.00
Cafe Book Lovers 2 4th 1.30 - 3.00.
Classical Greek 4th 10.00 - noon
Computer Support B 1st 1.30 - 3.30
Creative Writing 1 1st & 3rd 9.30 - noon
Creative Writing 2 2nd & 4th 9.30 - noon
Current Events B 1st & 3rd 10.00 - noon
Current Events C 2nd & 4th 9.45 - noon
Current Events E 3rd 1.30 - 3.30
iPad 1 1st 2:00 - 4:00
iPad 2 2nd 2:00 - 4:00
Latin 2nd 10.00 - noon
Lone Rangers 2nd 10.00 - 11.30
Music Appreciation 1st & 3rd 1.30 - 3.30
 Rialto Group 3 4th Mornings
Shakespeare Group 2nd & 4th 2:00 - 4:00
Ukulele Group Every Monday XPH 2.00 - 4.00
Writing and Words 2nd & 4th 9:30 - Noon
  *XPH = Except Public Holidays  

 

Tuesday2014Oct Books

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Ancient History 2nd & 4th 9.45 - noon
Antiques & Collectables 1st 2.00 - 4.00
Book Lovers 3 2nd 1.30 - 3.30
Current Events A 2nd & 4th 10.00 - noon
Ethnic Dining 2 1st 6.30 pm
Films Festival & Foreign 3rd 1.30 - 4.00
Genealogy 2 4th 9.45 - noon.
Health Improvement 1st 1.30 - 3.30
History of New Zealand 1st 9.30 - 11.30
Lone Rangers 2 2nd 1.30 - 3.30
Opera Appreciation 1 2nd 1.00 - 4.00
Opera Appreciation 2 1st 1.00 - 4.00
Photography 1 3rd 9.30 - noon
Photography 2 2nd 10.00 - noon
Photo Enhancing 1st & 3rd 9.45 - 11.45
Science Today 2nd 9.45 - noon
Singing for Joy 1st & 3rd 1.00 - 3.00
The Sea 2nd 1.30 - 3.30
Yoga 1 Weekly 10.00 - 11.30

 

WednesdayKohiPt

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Acoustic Music Every Wednesday 1.30 - 3.30
Art History 1 3rd 1.30 - 3.30
Art History 2 2nd 1.00 - 3.00
Ballet Appreciation 1st 1.00 - 3.30
Book Lovers 1 1st & 3rd 1.30 - 3.30
Book Lovers 2 2nd 1.30 - 3.30
Classical Music Lovers 1st & 3rd 1.15 - 4.00
Current Events D 2nd & 4th 9:45 - noon
Garden Ramblers 2nd 1.30 - 4.00
Garden Ramblers 2 last 10am
Hikers 1 1st & 3rd Whole day
History A 1st & 3rd 9.45 - noon
History B 2nd & 4th 9.45 - noon
Mini Hikers 1 2nd & 4th Varies
Nature Study 2nd & 4th 9.45 - noon
Philosophy 2 1st & 3rd 9.45 - noon
Photo Fun 3rd 1:30 - 3:30
Psychology 2nd & 4th 9.45 - noon
Rialto Group 1 3rd Early afternoon
Rialto Group 2 4th late morning
Science Today 2 3rd 10.00 - noon
Scrabble 1st & 3rd 1.20 - 3.30
Wordpress Websites  1st & 3rd 9.30 - 11.30

 

ThursdayHortGroup

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Apple Mac Support 3rd 9.30 - 11.30
Buildings and Cities 2nd 9.45 - noon
Computer Support A 2nd 9.30 - noon
French Conversation 1st & 3rd 10.00 - 11.45
Genealogy 1 3rd 9.45 - noon
Geography 2nd 1.00 - 3.30
Geology 1st & 3rd 1.30 - 3.30
Global Issues 2nd 2.00 - 4.00
Hikers 2 2nd & 4th Whole day
History of New Zealand - Last 1000 years 3rd 10.00 - noon
Horticulture and Gardening 4th 1.30 - 3.30
Jazz and Blues Appreciation 2nd & 4th 7.00 - 9.30
Memoirs 1st and 3rd 9.45 - noon
Mini Hikes 2 2nd & 4th 9.30am start
My Music - Anything Goes 3rd 1.30 - 4.00
Philosophy 1 1st and 3rd 9.45 - noon
Rummikub 1st 1.30 - 3.30
Rummikub 2 3rd 1.00 - 3.00
Travel 4th 9.45 - noon
Website Development 1st and 3rd 9.30 - 11.30
Writers' Inc 2nd and 4th 9.45 - 12.00
Yoga 2 Weekly 11.00 - 12.30

 

diningImage2
Friday

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Art Practical 2nd & 4th 9.30 - noon
Cycle Group 2nd & 4th 10.00 - noon
Dining 1 2nd 6.30
Ethnic Dining 3 4th 6:30
Ethnic Dining 4 2nd 6:30
Five Hundred - Cards 1st & 3rd 1.00 - 4.00
Luncheon Group 2 4th  noon
Mah-jong 2nd & 4th 1.00 - 4.00
Photo Enhancing 2 4th 10.00 - 12.30
Rialto Group 4 4th Mornings

 

SatWalk
Saturday

GROUPWEEK OF MONTHTIME
Luncheon Group 1 2nd noon
Weekend Walkers 2nd & 4th Departure varies

 

 

This group will explore the functions of an iPad, and apps that can be helpful in the use of the device.

 

Convener: Jo Ann Ingram
Phone: 578 3606
Sub convener: Marcia Webber
Phone: 571 2379
Venue: Raft Café, Chapel St
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each month
Time: 2.00pm – 4.00pm
Vacancies: Yes

This group meets once a month to view movies selected by group members on a rotational basis.  Following the movie, members meet at a local café to discuss the movie..

Convener:     John Russell
Phone:    021 118 5588
Sub Convener:    Christine Denne
Phone:    543 9483
Venue:    Rialto Theatre
Meetings:    4th Wednesday of each month
Time:    Varies, probably late morning
Vacancies    Yes - contact convener
 

A short, interactive course for beginners, comprising three sessions – one a week for three weeks. You will be encouraged to learn a bit more about your camera – whatever it may be, from a cell phone to a complex DSLR. Discover that the gear is less important than the brain behind it! The course also covers the why and how of photography. Learn something about composition, focus on focusing, get exposed to exposure!

Photography is a combination of thought, imagination, visual design, technical skills and practical organising ability, so come along and discover some of the technical skills. The first step to creating fabulous images is to learn to use the tools to the best of your ability.

Limited to a maximum of six people, the course will be run when enough people enrol.


Convener / Tutor:     Neville Harlick
Email:  
Venue / Meetings:    Convener will advise
Vacancies   Yes
To join the list for this group, please contact Neville to
register your interest
 

This group has an excellent source of DVDs.  The films are of special acclaim, foreign and festival, both old and new.  Our venue is large so new members are always welcome.

Convener:    Rosemary Heath
Phone:   574-6468
Venue:   The Cinema, Pacific Coast Village,
210 Maranui Street, Papamoa
Meetings:   3rd Tuesday of the month
Time:   12.30 p.m. - 4.30 p.m.
Vacancies   Yes
To join this group - please contact the Convener
 

Tauranga Continuing Education Group

Tauranga Continuing Education Group aims to Providing older people with an opportunity to listen to prominent New Zealanders discussing topics of interest.  Many of the speakers come from the University of Waikato and others from business and local organisations.

Meetings are held at the Otumoetai Baptist Church, 241 Otumoetai Road, Tauranga, commencing at 10.00am 3rd Tuesday of the month.

For 2018 speaker details see the web site HERE